This oil is extracted from Simmondsia chinensis, shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico. The seed of jojoba contains up to 60% of oil. The jojoba oil is a liquid wax rich in unsaponifiable fatty acids, it is thus very restistant to oxidation. It penetrates the skin easily and controls the production of sebum. Recognized for its hydrating and nutritive properties, it is particularly advised for baby skin and hair cares.