INTRODUCTION: Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It is mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. Our cosmetic / pharmaceutical grade Beeswax is pale yellow, smooth, highly refined wax with emollient, soothing and softening properties. It is a 100 % natural product purified for use in cosmetic formulations.
1. Beeswax finds varied applications in the Cosmetic industry viz. creams, masks, soft-gel, lotions, lip jellies, pomades, lipsticks etc.
2. Extraordinarily emollient, safe for soothing and softening, Beeswax helps the skin retain moisture.
3. Beeswax works particularly well in balms, where it is extremely effective on small areas, forming a protective barrier especially on dry skin areas.