Hard Paraffin Wax

Hard Paraffin Wax

Also know as Paraffin or Hard Paraffin (Wax) GRADES: Fully refined [58 - 60 °C, 60 - 64 °C] INTRODUCTION: Paraffin wax is a mixture of solid hydrocarbons of high molecular weight, which are obtained from crude petroleum. It is characterized by relatively large crystals which are insoluble in water or alcohol & sparingly soluble in benzene, turpentine, chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide and oils. It is also miscible with fats. APPLICATION: Paraffin Wax is ideally suitable for use in cosmetic formulations like creams, ointments, balms and also used in various lip care and foot care formulations. Other uses include various pharmaceutical formulations and manufacture of petroleum jelly. Paraffin Wax is widely used in the making of premium quality candles.

  • Product Information sheet 1.08 MB

    This document gives an overview of Paraffin Wax, its applications, typical properties and technical specifications.

    29 Apr 2014

  • MSDS - Hard Paraffin Wax 195 KB

    Material Safety and Data Sheet for Hard Paraffin Wax. This product is also know was Paraffin Wax or Paraffin

    16 Sep 2014

Unicorn Petroleum Industries Pvt. Ltd.

Stand:
  • D63
Established in the year 1964, Unicorn is a quality conscious manufacturer of Pharmaceutical / Cosmetic grade raw materials / ingredients. We have two state-of-art GMP, ISO and FDA approved manufa...Established in the year 1964, Unicorn is a quality conscious manufacturer of Pharmaceutical / Cosmetic grade raw materials / ingredients. We have two state-of-art GMP, ISO and FDA approved manufacturing facilities around Mumbai (India) and enjoy the patronage of majority of worlds most recognizable Pharmaceutical, cosmetic &FMCG companies whose loyalty is a testament of our time tested product quality. With exports to more than 40 countries, we specialize in tailor making our products to suit customer needs. We specialize in the manufacture of following pharmaceutical / cosmetic grade products: 1.White / Yellow Petroleum Jelly 2.Mineral Oils 3.White Oils 4.Beeswax 5.Emulsifying Wax 6.IsoProply Myristate [IPM] 7.Coco Diethanol amide [CDEA] 8.Shampoo / Face-wash / soap base concentratesMore

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.