Introduction: IsoPropyl Myristate (IPM) is colourless synthetic oil that is widely used in cosmetic formulation. It is mainly an ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.
Applications: IsoPropyl Myristate is widely used in:
1. Creams and lotions
4. Bath oils
6. Deodorants and perfumes
1. IsoPropyl Myristate reduces the greasy feel of the formulation caused by other oily ingredients in the formulation.
2. This product has very good emollient property.
3. It is absorbed efficiently through the skin which ensures effective delivery / penetration of the active ingredient of the formulation.
Packing: 175 kg HMHDPE barrels