Synonyms: Cocoamide DEA, cocamide diethanolamine
Introduction: Coco Diethanolamide (also known as Coco Amide DEA, coconut oil diethanolamine, or Cocamide diethanolamine) is a diethanolamine made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
Applications: Coco Diethanolamide is widely used in:
1. Body wash
3. Hand wash
4. Liquid soap
5. Face wash
1. Viscous yellowish – brown liquid.
2. This product is generally used as a foam booster and viscosity builder for soapy materials.
3. It is a non-ionic surfactant with excellent cleansing property and solvency.