Asensa PR 200

Asensa PR 200

Asensa PR 200 is a white, soft-waxy material with a relatively lower melting point than typical polyethylene grades used in personal care applications. It has occlusive properties that make it well suited as an effective emollient and barrier agent for use in both oil-in-water (O/W) and water-in-oil (W/O) emulsion products and has been shown to help reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL). It is especially effective in sunscreen applications where it contributes to a more even distribution of both organic and inorganic UV filters in the final film deposited on the skin. By its nature it is less greasy and leaves a more pleasant feeling on the skin than other typically used hydrocarbon based materials.

Honeywell International, Inc.

Stand:
  • F68
The Asensa® brand is Honeywell’s commitment that products with this brand are specifically promoted for Personal Care applications. Additives for a wide variety of applications and functions. F...The Asensa® brand is Honeywell’s commitment that products with this brand are specifically promoted for Personal Care applications. Additives for a wide variety of applications and functions. Film Formers for occlusivity, water resistancy and SPF enchancement. Biopolymer Film Formers for hair styling and skin tightening. Structuring agents in lipids, for durability, aesthetics and performance. Micronized polymers and biopolymers for binding and slip. Polymer and biopolymer particles for tactile, visual and olfactory impact. Zeolites that adsorb volatiles for malodor control. A wide choice of ideas from A (additives) to Z (zeolites)!More

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.