Kahlwax 6279L – or Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax – combines a low melting point of 40°-50° C with an extraordinary hardness.
This combination of properties gives Kahlwax 6279L exceptionally good spreadability in cosmetic formulations. Kahlwax 6279L is hypoallergenic; it reduces the stickiness of O/W emulsions and oleogels, stabilizes stick preparations, and gives hair styling gels excellent holding properties. In combination with fatty alcohols it can also be used in hair conditioners. Due to its spicy, slightly balsamic scent it can also be used as a natural, vegan fragrance.