It is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is yellow colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.
Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.
Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin.