Scientific name: Moringa oleifera
Moringa is a species from the Moringaceae family that consists of only one genus (Moringa) and fourteen species, it is native to India and spread to Haiti and dry regions of Africa. In Brazil, Moringa arrived 40 years ago by way of the northeastern interior with good adaptation, especially due to the dry climate.
In the Northeast it is called White Lily, it is able to grow rapidly and is known as the miracle tree.
Moringa oil makes the richest and most stable cosmetic formula, and can be used in preparations for hair, body and face as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. It can also be used in other industries such as water treatment, pharmaceuticals and the food industry.